Help with setting up COD2 server

Moderators: Borch, Executive Admin - !OHMY!, 4-Star Admin - |OHMY|

Post Reply
SadSack
Registered Player
Registered Player
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2022 4:47 pm

Help with setting up COD2 server

Post by SadSack »

Hello OHMY!
SadSack from T4A here. As you may be aware, Gameservers is closing down at the first of the year. We have a dozen or so of grumpy old farts that refuse to change with the times and want to continue with our 'old man
slow' server. However, none of us know how to transfer to another server so we are looking to hire someone to set it up for us. we can take over once it going. If you're interested, please let me know.

Thanks!
User avatar
Homestar
[OHMY] Member
[OHMY] Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2020 11:40 am

Re: Help with setting up COD2 server

Post by Homestar »

Hi Sadsack,
Have your tried this website.
Maybe support from one of these servers might help you.

https://www.easypc.io/game-hosts/
Stay in touch.

Dean
User avatar
Borch
!OHMY! Executive Admin
!OHMY! Executive Admin
Posts: 567
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 5:36 pm

Re: Help with setting up COD2 server

Post by Borch »

i could probably help you out. Are you planning to use NFO (https://www.nfoservers.com/index.php0? Do you have ftp access? Mods?
We use a dedicated server, rather than their pre-configured ones, which I believe you would want to use, so it is a little different, but should not be a problem.

Do you have a bunch of map packs you move in/out, etc.?
It is better to be silent and be thought a fool, than to speak and remove all doubt.
Is life worth living? That depends on the liver.
User avatar
10001110101
|OHMY| Head Admin
|OHMY| Head Admin
Posts: 279
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 9:55 pm

Re: Help with setting up COD2 server

Post by 10001110101 »

I sent an email to Hapkido with a couple of suggestions depending on what you go with. If borch has time he's way more qualified to help you guys out but if something comes up and he can't be there I'll do what I can just let me know. I worked with a preconfigured option some and if nothing has changed it was pretty straight forward.

Borch their current server loads maps one at a time best I could tell from what it had me download when I joined.
SadSack
Registered Player
Registered Player
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2022 4:47 pm

Re: Help with setting up COD2 server

Post by SadSack »

Thank you to everyone who offered to help but it looks like it was just an e-mail prank that I fell for. ; (
Game Server is still running and our site seems to be operating normally.
User avatar
Homestar
[OHMY] Member
[OHMY] Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2020 11:40 am

Re: Help with setting up COD2 server

Post by Homestar »

No worries,
Count your blessings.
Crisis averted.
Post Reply